Chapa Dimba Na Safaricom National Finals To Be Held In Kakamega

Nairobi, Kenya – 13th March 2018… Kakamega’s Bukhungu stadium will play host to the finals of the Chapa Dimba Na Safaricom youth tournament to be held from the 22nd to the 25th of March.

The champions from each region will battle for a chance to win Ksh 1 million and the opportunity to go for a training camp in London in April 2018.

“The tournament is a perfect example of how football can be used to open doors for girls and boys from all backgrounds. This programme has given us the opportunity to scout for talented footballers from all over the country. Players like David Majak, Fredrick Krop, and Oscar Kengwa have already signed up for  Premier League teams while the likes of James Omsinde and John Njuguna have earned call ups to the national under 20 team”, said Nick Mwendwa, President, Football Kenya Federation.

The national finals follows a series of regional contests played across the country. The teams that will represent Nairobi will be known this weekend as Stima club grounds hosts the capital’s showdown.

Over 1,600 teams registered for the tournament that begun in September 2017 including 1,342 boys’ teams and 282 girls’ sides.

“We are very proud to have reached this leg of the tournament and would wish to thank all the stakeholders who have made this possible. We are just days away from finding out who will walk away with Ksh 1 million and the opportunity to go to London to spend some time with English Premier League star Victor Wanyama,” said, Victor Ngumo, Head of Nairobi West region, Safaricom.

The programme was started with an aim of promoting grassroots football and propelling gifted players into the national team.

“As a company, this is truly in line with our goal of transforming the lives of Kenyan Youth. We wish all the participating teams the very best as they embark on their quest for the ultimate prize,” said Ngumo.


Safaricom has invested Ksh100 million towards the program which includes ksh10 million worth of prizes as well as funds for renovation of select community pitches through a legacy programme.


National Final Fixtures

Girls Quarter-Final Draw
Quarter-Finals 1 Girls Waa Girls (Coast) vs Tar Tar (Rift) Thur, 22ndMarch 9am
Quarter-Finals 2 Girls Nairobi Winner (Nairobi) vs Arch Bishop Njenga (Western) Thur, 22ndMarch 10am
Quarter-Finals 3 Girls Plateau Queens (Nyanza) vs Ngakaa Talent Academy (Eastern) Thur, 22ndMarch 11am
Quarter-Finals 4 Girls Limuru Starlets (Central) –bye to Semis
Semi-Finals 1 Girls Winner Quarter- Final 1 vs Winner Quarter-Final 2 Fri, 23rdMarch 10am
Semi-Finals 2 Girls Winner Quarter-Final 3 vs  Limuru Starlet Fri, 23rdMarch, 12pm


Boys Quarter Final Draw
Quarter Final 1 Boys Mukumu Boys (Western) v Shimba Hills (Coast) Thur, 22nd March 1pm
Quarter Final 2 Boys Al Hayat (North Eastern) v Nairobi Men Winner Thur, 22nd March, 12pm
Quarter Final 3 Boys Ombek Red Devils (Nyanza) v Euronuts (Central) Thur, 22nd March, 3pm
Quarter Final 4 Boys Mwingi Junior Stars (Eastern) v Kapenguria Heroes (Rift Valley) Thur, 22nd March, 2pm
Boys Semi- Finals
Semi-Final 1 Boys Winner Quarter-Final 1 vs Winner Quarter-Final 2 Sat, 24th March 10am
Semi- Final 2 Boys Winner Quarter-Final 3 vs Winner Quarter-Final 4 Sat, 24th March 12pm


Nairobi Regional Final Fixtures

Saturday 10 Mar 2018
Semi 1 Girls Beijing Raiders (Starehe) vs Kangemi Ladies (Westlands) 8.30am-10.30am
Semi 2 Girls Acakoro Ladies (Kasarani) vs Soweto Queens (Embakasi) 10.30am -12.30pm
Semi 3 Boys Gor Mahia Youth (Makadara) vs Kamukunji High (Kamukunji) 12.30pm – 2.30pm
Semi 4 Boys Slum Dwellers (Westlands) vs South B United (Starehe) 2.30pm – 4.30pm
Sunday 11 Mar 2018
Final 1 Girls Winner Semi 1 vs Winner Semi 2 10.00am – 12.00pm
Final 2 Boys Winner Semi 3 vs Winner Semi 4 12.20pm – 2.20pm

Chapa Dimba Na Safaricom Players Who Have Signed Up For KPL Clubs

Yusuf Mainge – Manyatta (AFC),

Ahmed Subri – Al-Hayat (Kariobangi Sharks),

David Majak – Kapenguria Heroes (Homeboyz)

Fred Krop – Kapenguria Heroes (Homeboyz)

Hassan Iddi –  Bomani youth (Bandari)

John Njuguna Euronuts (Kariobangi Sharks)

Chapa Dimba Na Safaricom Players Who Have Called Up To The U-20 Team

James Omsinde Ashisoma

John Collins Njuguna

Ali Mwakiba

Ezekiel Nyati Mugo

Yusuf Mainge

Elisha Owino

Jimmy Wafula

Musa masika

Alpha Chris

Patrick Ochieng

Meja Henry

Alvin Mangeni

Mike Odihambo