Kenya Film Commission Unveils The 2018 Kalasha Awards Nominees

_________________________________________________________________________________

Nairobi, Kenya, 17th October 2018 …The Kenya Film Commission today unveiled the 2018 Nominees for the Kalasha Film and TV Awards at Prestige Cinema, Prestige Plaza. The selection process of more than 1000 submissions was carried out by a jury of experts consisting of stakeholders drawn from film industry associations, academics and industry professionals.

This year’s jury comprised 9 members namely; Biko Nyongesa– Director and Head of Production at Kenya Actors Guild, Amos Mwaki of the Scriptwriters Guild and Managing Director of Lifedream Production, Dennis Mbuthia of Association of Animation Artistes and a Game Designer & Animator, Ms. Joy Nduto of Kenya Film & TV Professional Association and a TV Content Producer, Mwendwa Mutua of Riverwood Ensemble Filmmakers Association and TV and Film Producer, Dr. Zippora Okoth  of Kenyatta University and Executive Director Legacy Arts And Film Lab (K) Ltd, David Gitonga – Tosh – representing Producers Guild and Solomon Sakana, Communication Officer from Communications Authority of Kenya.

The nominees’ unveil ceremony also marked the launch of the public voting process which is now open in preparation for the main award gala on the 24th November 2018. Go here to vote; kenyafilmcommission.com/publicvoting or http://kalashainternational.com/vote

The 140 nominees will be competing in 32 categories including Special Awards that are Kituo Halisi – supported by Communications Authority of Kenya, Watershed Compliant Station and Lifetime Achievement Award.

Below is a full list of the 2018 Nominees:

                                                                FILM CATEGORY
   Best Feature Film Name Best Original Score Name
1 Supa Modo Siobhain Ginger Wilson 1 Clench- Life of a Creative Mark Ayabei
2 Disconnect Mueke Iman 2 Supa Modo Sean Peevers
3 Subira Ravneet Sippy Chadha 3 Seredo 2 Ryez Music
4 World Tofauti Kangethe Mungai 4 World Tofauti H-art The Band (Penya Africa)
5 The Cut Peter Wangugi Gitau 5 The Cut Kelvin Ngaira
  Best Short Film Name Best Lighting Technician Name
1 Wavamizi Kiboi Kuria 1 Wavamizi Richard Otieno
2 Embraced Stephen Ochogo 2 Disconnect Walter Obura
3 Beautiful Disaster Damaris Matunda 3 Supa Modo Siobhain Ginger Wilson
4 Poacher Davina Leonard 4 Subira Ravneet Sippy Chadha
5 Trap John JJ Jumbi 5 A Beautiful Disaster Damaris Matunda
  Best Original Screenplay Name Best Special Effects Name
1 Supa Modo Mugambi Nthiga 1 Subira (Steve Ominde) Lucas Wambaa
2 Embraced Stephen Ochodo 2 The System Mumo Liku
3 Subira Ravneet Sippy Chadha 3 White Feather Martin Okello
4 World Tofauti Kangethe Mungai 4 Ramah Potter Stephen Mwangudza
5 The Cut Peter Wangugi 5 Afrospace Sentinel Josephat O. Nyakundi
  Best Director of Photography Name Best Documentary Name
1 Supa Modo Enos Olik 1 End of the River Samuel Munia
2 Poacher Ishmael Azeli & Nathan Prior 2 Stori Yangu Eugene Mbugua
3 Subira (Sippy) Talib Rasmussen 3 Kenya’s Dying Lake Samuel Munia
4 Disconnect Andrew Mageto 4 Who Knows Nicholas Wambugu
5 The System Mumo Liku 5 Thank you for the Rain Emily Wanja
 Best Sound Designer Name Best Local Language Film Name
1 Supa Modo Florian Holzner 1 Seredo 2 Robin Odongo
2 Disconnect Eric Musyoka 2 World Tofauti Kang’ethe Mungai
3 Wavamizi Patrick Mbaru 3 The Cut Peter Wangugi Gitau
4 Subira Frankline Jones 4 Subira Ravneet Sippy Chadha
5 The Cut Isaac Masiga 5 Supa Modo Siobhain Ginger Wilson
Best Editor Name Best Production Designer Name
1 A Beautiful Disaster Daniel Mwangangi 1 Supa Modo Neha Manoj Shah
2 Ramah Potter Stephen Mwangudza 2 Disconnect Naima Mungai
3 Wavamizi Daniel Kent 3 Subira (Sippy) Samuel Koigi
4 Disconnect Franki Ashiruka 4 The Runaway Wakarimu Wangui
5 Subira Terry Kelly & Roselidah Taabu 5 World Tofauti Valarie Mungai
Best Director Name Best Lead Actor in a Film Name
1 Supa Modo Likarion Wainaina 1 Tirath Padam (Tafiq) Subira
2 Disconnect Tosh Gitonga 2 Johnson Chege Supa Modo
3 The Cut Peter Wangugi Gitau 3 Ibrahim Rashid The Cut
4 Subira Ravneet Sippy Chadha 4 Kevin Mbayangi The Morning After
5 Poacher Tom Whitworth 5 Brian Ogola Poacher
Best Supporting Actor in A Film Name Best Lead Actress in a Film Name
1 Pascal Tokodi Disconnect 1 Stacy Waweru Supa Modo
2 Brian Ogola 18 hours 2 Brenda Wairimu Subira
3 Ali Mwangola Subira 3 Avril Nyambura World Tofauti
4 Benson Ojuwa Embraced 4 Susan Moraa The First Date
5 Maina Olwenya Poacher 5 Sharon Chepkoech A Beautiful Disaster
Best Supporting Actress in a Film Name
1 Maryanne Nungo Supa Modo
2 Nice Githinji Subira
3 Peris Wambui World Tofauti
4 Catherine Kamau Disconnect
5 Terry T Bad Advantage
 TELEVISION CATEGORY
Best TV Advertisement Name Best TV Comedy Name
1 KTB Evans Gathoga 1 Varshita (Maisha Magic) Lucy Mwangi
2 Modern Coast- Life is a journey Amit Ramrakha 2 Mad Buddies (UTV) Jeremiah K. Muli
3 Gesi Robert Ngaruiya 3 The Real Househelps of Kawangware(KTN/ Maisha Magic) Liza Muriuki
4 Ishamba Promo- Chicken Patricia Gichinga 4 Junior (KTN) Grace Kahaki
5 Mafundi (NTV) Faith Koli
Best TV Drama Name Best TV Show Name
1 Selina Reuben Odanga 1 Being Bahati Eugene Mbugua
2 Maza Lulu Hassan 2 Churchill Raw Leonard Kitili
3 Keru Appie Matere 3 Sanaa Talks Peter Kawa
4 My Two Wives Grace Kahaki 4 Pambio Live Arthur Kamau
5 Stringed Timothy Ondere 5 Get in the Kitchen Keziah Kariuki
Best Host in a TV Show Name Best Performance in a TV Comedy Name
1 MC Jessy Churchill Raw 1 MC Tricky Churchill Show
2 Mwaniki Mageria Get in the Kitchen 2 Kevin Chichi Churchill Raw
3 Size 8 Reborn Pambio Live 3 Eve D’ Souza Varshita
4 Alex Chamwada Drone Regulations in Kenya 4 Tear Drops Churchill Show
5 Jack Kibedi & Margaret Kihagi Don’t Lose the Plot 5 Makhokha Hullabaloo Estate
Best Lead Actress in a TV Drama Name Best Lead Actor in a TV Drama Name
1 Angie Magio (Kate) Maza 1 Martin Githinji (Johnie) Sue na Johnie
2 Diana Mulwa (Tonie) My Two Wives 2 Pascal Tokodi (Nelson) Selina
3 Celestine Gachuhi (Selina) Selina 3 Eddy Peter (Gilbert) My Two Wives
4 Victoria Mzenge My Two Wives 4 Joseph Gachanja Stringed
5 Catherine Kamau (Sue) Sue na Johnie 5 Samson Psenjen (Saha) Keru
                                                              SPECIAL AWARDS CATEGORY
Best Diaspora Production Name Best Documentary by a Student Name
1 Unconditionally Wanja Nguku 1 No Means No Bobby Owuor
2 The Silent Battle Samuel Oluoko 2 Listen Joan Rispa
3 Almost a Virgin Alice B. Motieri 3 Jasho Langu Ouko Felix Otieno
Best Student Film Name Best Animation Production Name
1 E-siankiki Ouko Felix Otieno 1 Isolated Brian K. Tarus
2 The Runaway Wakarima Wangui 2 Gesi Robert Ngaruiya
3 White Feather Martin Okello 3 A Plastic Tale Robert Njagi
4 The First Date Cosmas Bii 4 Lady Moran Josephat O. Nyakundi
5 Bad Advantage Reynolds Leon 5 The Diary of a College Girl Stephen Ndung’u Maina

 

Within Kalasha International TV and Film is the Kalasha Market. It is a three day event held in March every year with various exhibitors and delegates converging in Nairobi for conferences, workshops and pitching sessions that position Kenya as a key hub for Film and TV production within the region. This unique opportunity to boost the Film and TV production industry is a great plus to thespians and all stakeholders in the entire content creation and distribution process.

Kalasha Film and TV Awards is an initiative of the Kenya Film Commission that seeks to recognize talent in the different facets of Film and TV industry. Central to the Commission’s mandate is the promotion of a vibrant local film industry. Through the establishment of a fair and democratic set of regulations for the Awards, the Commission is continuously boosting a vibrant local scene by encouraging healthy competition amongst film makers. This ensures higher levels of good practice within the industry.

“By recognizing our own level of excellence and the achievements of our film practitioners, we set benchmarks for future film-makers and encourage the expansion of the industry”, notes the KFC Acting C.E.O Timothy Owase.

The Kenya Film Commission is a State Corporation mandated to make Kenya a centre of excellence in film production by creating an enabling environment for the development of a vibrant local film industry as well as marketing Kenya as a leading destination for foreign film makers to achieve sustainable wealth and job creation.